Exhibitor and Sponsorship Registration is closed

The adaptive Utility 

Utility / Government Agency Participants

(listed alphabetically)

​Doug Abbott, Easton Utilities

Bob Angelotti, Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority

Heather Arvanaghi, U. S. EPA

Justin Akers, Anne Arundel County DPW
Jacob Beschner, WSSC Water
Ross Beschner
, Howard County
Melanie Bolden, MPH, U.S. EPA

Dr. Robert Bornhofen, DM, DC Water

Lauren Buckler, Baltimore County DPW
William K. Burris
, U.S. Air Force Civil Engineering Center

Chris Caro, WSSC Water
Rudy Chow
, Washington Aqueduct, US Army Corps of Engineers
Gian Cossa, CPM
, DC Water
Christina Davis, Ph.D., P.E.
, Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin

Lisa Eicholtz, Baltimore County DPW

William Elledge, PE, PMP, DC Water

Jegnaw Essatu, WSSC Water
Calvin D. Farr, Jr., PE, Prince William County Service Authority

Greg Fogel, WateReuse Association

Matthew Garbark, City of Baltimore

Charles Glass, Ph.D., Maryland Environmental Service
Korey Gray
, DC Water
Kimberly Grove
, Baltimore City Department of Public Works
Nancy Hausrath
, City of Hagerstown

Randy E. Hayman, Esq., City of Philadelphia Water Water
Jamie Bain Hedges, PE
, Fairfax Water Authority
Karen Henry
, Anne Arundel County Department of Public Works
Clark Howells
, WSSC Water
Jackie Jarrell, PE, WEF Fellow
, Charlotte Water (retired)
Yvette Judge
, DC Water
Yosef Kebede, PE, PMP
, Howard County DPW
Pam Kenel
, Loudoun Water

Mike Kyle, Lancaster Area Sewer Authority
Rosanna LaPlante
, WSSC Water

Earl Ludy, Somerset County Sanitation District

Byron Madigan, Carroll County Government
Eric McFarland, WSSC Water
Serena McIlwain
, Maryland Department of the Environment
Chike Monwuba
, DC Water

James Mueller, PE, Passaic Valley Water Commission

Beth O'Connell, PE, Anne Arundel Department of Public Works
Ken Pantuck, United States Environmental Protection Agency

David Parker, PE, DC Water
Kishia Powell, PE, WSSC Water
Mark Reid, PE
, DC Water
Michelle Romney
, WSSC Water
Jess Rosentel
, Capital Region Water, Harrisburg
Paul Sayan, PE
, Baltimore City Department of Public Works

Jeff Scarano, PE, HRSD
Simon Scarlett, Virginia American Water
Scott Schladweiler, PE
, Tucson Water (AZ)
Joseph Siemek, PE, Harford County Department of Public Works
Jeff Sparks, PE, HRSD

Kendra Sveum, PE, Loudoun Water

John Thaeder, Artesian Water
Jeff Thompson, PE
, DC Water

Virginia Vassalotti, U.S. EPA Mid-Atlantic Region
D’Andrea Walker
, Baltimore County Department of Public Works

Kirsten Williams, Esq., DC Water

Tim Wolfe, PE, BCEE, Baltimore City DPW
Alexis Woodrow, PMP
, Denver Water

2024 Planning Committee

Jacob Beschner

​Ross Beschner

​William Bettin

Clarence Beverhoudt

Nicolle Boulay
Priscilla Brown-Buchalla
Christopher Caro

Jonathan Carpenter
Rudy Chow

Andy Cooper

Gian Cossa
Teresa DiGenova

​Jegnaw Essatu

Ellen Frketic

Andrew Fuller

Alana Gildner
Kimberly Grove

Pono Hanson

​Eric Harold

Eric Held

Bhaumik Hotha



Tom Howard
Clark Howells
Arthur Jones-Dove
Yvette Judge

Yosef Kebede

Pam Kenel
Mike Kyle
Rosanna LaPlante
Sophia Liskovich
Jeffery Lorencen

Mike Maker

Eric McFarland

Chike Monwuba

​Kraig Moodie

Ann Mulhern

Cece Nguyen

Charles Poskas

Jay Price

​Jeannie Purchase

Benjamin Thompson

Rizwan Siddiqi

​​Yudu (Sonia) Wu

Our conference theme highlights the deliberate steps that utilities and partnering organizations are taking to remain flexible and responsive in our rapidly changing world.  Our program is set, with dozens of utility leaders participating  in a combination presentation / panel discussion format for each session -- you will not want to miss this year's Mid-Atlantic Utility Conference!


The conference brings together hundreds of utility leaders and their partners for two days of learning and networking, and we are thrilled to announce our program highlights.

We will also host a Pre-Conference Plant Tour of the Bioenergy Devco on Monday, April 1st.  Click here for details about this new facility that turns food waste into energy.

Questions???

Technical Program: Chein-Chi Chang,

Registration and logistics: admin@csawwa.org

Attendee online registration is closed - Walk-ins welcome

Chein-Chi Chang
Chris Phipps
Art Shapiro
Joe Siemek

​Keynote: The Honorable Aruna Miller,

Lieutenant Governor of Maryland

Heyward Incorporated of Virginia

Hubbell Lenoir City​

Infrastructure Solutions Group

J. Fletcher Creamer & Son, Inc.

KCI Technologies

Kennedy Valve

Kennedy Water and Sewer Solutions

LB Water

Maryland American Water

Mott MacDonald
MUELLER

NewGen Strategies & Solutions
PC Construction Company

Pipe Tools
Pleasants Construction

Pyrz Water Supply/KET Division

RJN Group
Sherwood-Logan & Associates
Shimadzu Scientific Instruments, Inc.

Stantec
The Sherwin Williams Company

Thompson Pipe Group

U.S. Pipe
Ulliman Schutte

Uni-Bell PVC Pipe Association

Unitec Distribution Systems
Utility Services Group, Inc.
Victaulic

Water and Waste Operators Assn (WWOA)
Water Works Metrology, Inc.

Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP
Xylem

Conference Directors

It is truly an event planned by utilities, for utilities and their partners.

​​​The Mid-Atlantic Utility Conference brings utility leaders together from across the region and beyond, to learn and network, sharing their experiences with some of today's most challenging aspects of delivering drinking water, storm water, and waste water. ​​

THANK YOU 2024 EXHIBITORS AND SPONSORS!

Hotel Reservations

The hotel block is sold out.  Please contact the hotel directly to make reservations.   


1-855-5MD-LIVE

ADS Environmental

AECOM

Aegion-Insituform Technologies, LLC - 

​   Underground Solutions, Inc.

American Contracting & Environmental

   Services, Inc.

American Flow Control

AMT
​​AquaSmart Inc
Carollo Engineers

CDM Smith
Charles Morrow & Associates

Chesapeake Environmental Equipment

Core & Main

​Design Plastics Systems

DM Enterprises of Baltimore, LLC (DME)
DN Tanks​

Eastcom Associates, Inc.

Electric Motor & Contracting Co., Inc.
Engineering Design Technologies, Inc.

Eurofins Lancaster Laboratory 

   Environment Testing, LLC
​Ferguson Waterworks

​Fer-Pal Infrastructure

Fortiline, Inc., d/b/a Fortiline Waterworks
Fortinet

Freemire & Associates
Gannett Fleming

Gardner O'Connor

Garney Construction

GHD

​HDR



Special thanks to our volunteer committee members who have been working diligently to bring together this awesome program.  

THANK YOU!!!

Across two days of presentations and panel discussion, utility leaders will share insights and lessons learned on some of today’s most important topics:


A.I. - Harnessing the Power
Balancing Regulatory Mandates with Cost Management
Climate Change and Resiliency

Enhancing Regional Collaboration

Innovations in Managing Aging Infrastructure
Lessons Learned from Consent Decrees
Maintaining the Talent Pipeline
Moving the Needle on DEI
PFAS
Post-Pandemic Supply Chain Challenges
Source Water Protection
The Race to Replace – Lead Service Lines
Water Reuse
Wastewater Fingerprinting
Women Leading the Water Industry